KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Agreement to Hire Attorney for Circuit Court Criminal Matter on Flat Fee Basis

Spanish translation: acuerdo/convenio para la contratación de un abogado con honorarios fijos para el tribunal...


14:59 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / attorney/client agreement
English term or phrase: Agreement to Hire Attorney for Circuit Court Criminal Matter on Flat Fee Basis
A Title/Heading of an ageement written by a lawyer(female) for one time use. It is for representation for a misdemeanor charge that is not expected to go to court. I'm having trouble getting something that flows well while maintaining all the elements.
I've got:
"Acuerdo para contratar a una abogada para un asunto penal del tribunal de circuito por honorarios fijos."
worldenglish
Spanish translation:acuerdo/convenio para la contratación de un abogado con honorarios fijos para el tribunal...
Explanation:
acuerdo/convenio para la contratación de un abogado con honorarios fijos para el tribunal de circuito en materia penal
Selected response from:

JJ Diaz
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I think this answer fits better because our circuit courts handle all types of cases not just criminal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acuerdo/convenio para la contratación de un abogado con honorarios fijos para el tribunal...
JJ Diaz
5 +1Acuerdo para la contratación de un abogado a honorarios fijos, para la corte penal de circuito
Ricardo Galarza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement to hire attorney for circuit court criminal matter on flat fee basis
Acuerdo para la contratación de un abogado a honorarios fijos, para la corte penal de circuito


Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo.

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement to hire attorney for circuit court criminal matter on flat fee basis
acuerdo/convenio para la contratación de un abogado con honorarios fijos para el tribunal...


Explanation:
acuerdo/convenio para la contratación de un abogado con honorarios fijos para el tribunal de circuito en materia penal

JJ Diaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I think this answer fits better because our circuit courts handle all types of cases not just criminal.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  - Carolina
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!