KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

shall be held by a court

Spanish translation: En caso que un tribunal declarase ilegal cualquier ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall be held by a court
Spanish translation:En caso que un tribunal declarase ilegal cualquier ...
Entered by: GiovanniMu

22:38 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: shall be held by a court
If any provision of this agreement shall be held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be illegal.
GiovanniMu
En caso que un tribunal declarase ilegal cualquier ...
Explanation:
habria que darlo vuelta!
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3En caso que un tribunal declarase ilegal cualquier ...
Alicia Orfalian
5 +2juzgado ( ) declarara
Henry Hinds
5 +1...tribunal considere (ilegal)...
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En caso que un tribunal declarase ilegal cualquier ...


Explanation:
habria que darlo vuelta!

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

agree  silviantonia
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...tribunal considere (ilegal)...


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki! Saludos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juzgado ( ) declarara


Explanation:
If any provision of this agreement shall be held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be illegal = En el caso en que un juzgado competente declarara ilícita alguna disposición del presente convenio

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Galarza: Right on the money! Yo sólo le sacaría la segunda preposición "en", ya que sobra. "En el caso que un juzgado..."
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo. Yo lo dejaría, tal vez por dialecto.

agree  Mónica Sauza
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.