KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

"AS IS"

Spanish translation: tal cual


20:35 Aug 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: "AS IS"
XXX provides, and you acknowledge and agree that XXX provides the online services 'AS IS" and "without warranty"

XXX= nombre de la compañía

¿Cómo traducirían "AS IS" en un acuerdo legal?

Gracias anticipadas :-)
LCK
United States
Spanish translation:tal cual
Explanation:
tal cual, sin garantía

Google Results 1 - 20 of about 31,200 Spanish pages for +"tal cual, sin garantía". (0.29 seconds)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, David

And thanks to everyone who participated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tal cual
David Russi
5 +1en el estado actual
Diego Gallo
4 +1tal y como estáesmeralda10


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tal y como está


Explanation:
Literally.

esmeralda10
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tal cual


Explanation:
tal cual, sin garantía

Google Results 1 - 20 of about 31,200 Spanish pages for +"tal cual, sin garantía". (0.29 seconds)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks, David

And thanks to everyone who participated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esmeralda10: "tal cual, sin garantía" conveys the LEGAL meaning. I have never used this in a contract, but the FOUR words seem to convey the concept the best. To CLARIFY: I am agreeing with David, but use all four words, not just "tal cual."
1 hr

agree  José J. Martínez: Yes Sir!!!!
1 hr

agree  JJ Diaz: That's it!
2 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
3 hrs

agree  patri_2911: yo le agregaría "tal cual se brindan" y si el tipo de texto lo permite "en este momento"
4 hrs

agree  Maria Ramon
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el estado actual


Explanation:
Una buena opción. Espero que sirva. Suerte.

Diego Gallo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura S. Telles: en su estado actual
2 days13 hrs