KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

PROMOTE (in this context)

Spanish translation: promover


22:13 Aug 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: PROMOTE (in this context)
One of XXX’s top priorities is to PROMOTE the health, safety and well-being of its employees and their families both at work and at home.

XXX= nombre de la compañía

Estoy atascada con "promote" en este contexto. Necesito un empujoncito por favor...

Gracias
LCK
United States
Spanish translation:promover
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, ivan_trad

And thanks to everyone who participated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8promoverIvan Rotondo
5 +7fomentar
Flavio Posse
4 +1incentivar
María Emilia Meini
5propulsar
patri_2911
4favorecer
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
promote (in this context)
promover


Explanation:
:)

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, ivan_trad

And thanks to everyone who participated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Enrique Reyes
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
32 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I'm usually suspicious of cognates, but trusted Hamel's "False cognates" does not name this one as false.
35 mins
  -> Gracias. No, I don't think it is a false cognate or false friend

agree  Lydia De Jorge
37 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Steven Huddleston: Yes!
47 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  raulruiz
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promote (in this context)
incentivar


Explanation:
Another option...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2008-08-24 22:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Promote: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dicti...


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=inc...
María Emilia Meini
France
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Otra buena opción.
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
promote (in this context)
fomentar


Explanation:
http://training.itcilo.it/actrav_cdrom2/es/osh/com/comain.ht...
"...Los miembros de la Comisión de Salud y Seguridad deberán fomentar la salud y la seguridad en el lugar de trabajo en todo momento..."

http://www.lausd-oehs.org/docs/SSPVolume1/PolicyWellness_spn...
NORMAS PARA FOMENTAR LA SALUD
EN EL DISTRITO ESCOLAR UNIFICADO DE LOS ÁNGELES

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Pensándolo bien, me parece mejor. Nada contra "promover" aparte de mi prejuicio contra los cognatos - trato de evitarlos en cuando sea posible
4 mins
  -> Yo tambien sufro de "falsus cognatus agudus". Muchas gracias, Alejandra.

agree  GabbieOL
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabbie.

agree  María Emilia Meini: "Fomentar" me parece lo más natural y más utilizado en español
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Emilia.

agree  Marina Menendez: otra buena opción
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina.

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maru.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Exacto, lo primero que me vino a la mente.
7 hrs
  -> Aprecio mucho tu apoyo, mauchas gracias Niki.

agree  Teresa Mozo
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promote (in this context)
favorecer


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo. No se trata de promover o fomentar, sino de haberse planteado el objetivo de favorecer la salud y el bienestar de sus empleados y familiares.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promote (in this context)
propulsar


Explanation:
Habría que ver que tipo de texto es: contrato, listado de beneficios, folleto sobre la empresa. Cualquiera de los ya mencionados puede ser según el contexto.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39