KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

count towards

Spanish translation: contará contra


15:21 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Terms and Conditions
English term or phrase: count towards
The source text reads as follows: The use of paid time off will count towards the employees' 16 workweeks of medical leave entitlement.

Could "count towards" be translated as "...se tendrá en cuenta para..."?

Thanks a bunch!!!

Laura
Laura Ramelo
Spanish translation:contará contra
Explanation:
tambien va a reducir...pero habrá que modificar la oración.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contará contra
José J. Martínez
5 +1computarse dentro de
Daniel Coria
5se tomará en cuenta paraMaru Villanueva
5descontarIvan Rotondo
4contará para
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computarse dentro de


Explanation:
Cuales se computan dentro de los 180 días que un eventual puede trabajar al año y cuales no se computan? Tengo entendido que tanto IT1 como IT3 no se ...
http://www.buscaoposiciones.com/foro/Oposiciones-Correos-y-T...

Si bien cada equipo puede pedir 1 minuto por tiempo, para organizarse, estos tiempos no se computan dentro de los 33 minutos. Y como respiran? ...
http://www.udeportes.cl/secciones/otros/articulo2.html

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina González Grucci: "se computará dentro de las 16..."
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contará contra


Explanation:
tambien va a reducir...pero habrá que modificar la oración.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Ok1 Me gustó!
2 mins

agree  Egmont
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contará para


Explanation:
sic

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se tomará en cuenta para


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descontar


Explanation:
Esas horas se descuentan de las 16 semanas.

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4