KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

advanced notice of proposed rulemaking

Spanish translation: aviso/ notificación anticipada de la legislación/regulación propuesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advanced notice of proposed rulemaking
Spanish translation:aviso/ notificación anticipada de la legislación/regulación propuesta
Entered by: Álida Gándara

18:33 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: advanced notice of proposed rulemaking
Aunque estoy traduciendo un informe relacionado con la energía, este termino se refiere mas a lo legal. Puedo decir que se publica en el Federal Register (esta notice)
Laura Tabari
Argentina
aviso/ notificación anticipada de la legislación/regulación propuesta
Explanation:
No estoy del todo segura pues sería útil algo más de contexto, pero considero puede referirse a ello.

Answers.com

Personalize
Wikipedia | Mentioned In


rulemaking
In administrative law, rulemaking refers to the process that executive agencies use to create, or promulgate, regulations. In general, legislatures first set broad policy mandates by passing laws, then agencies create more detailed regulations through rulemaking. By bringing detailed scientific expertise to bear on policy, the rulemaking process has powered the success of some of the most notable government achievements of the 20th century. For example, science-based regulations are critical to modern programs for environmental protection, food safety, and workplace safety. However, explosive growth in regulations has fueled criticism that the rulemaking process reduces the transparency and accountability of democratic government.
Selected response from:

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rulemaking
ForeignLanguage
4aviso anticipado/adelantado de normativa propuesta
María T. Vargas
3aviso/ notificación anticipada de la legislación/regulación propuesta
Álida Gándara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aviso/ notificación anticipada de la legislación/regulación propuesta


Explanation:
No estoy del todo segura pues sería útil algo más de contexto, pero considero puede referirse a ello.

Answers.com

Personalize
Wikipedia | Mentioned In


rulemaking
In administrative law, rulemaking refers to the process that executive agencies use to create, or promulgate, regulations. In general, legislatures first set broad policy mandates by passing laws, then agencies create more detailed regulations through rulemaking. By bringing detailed scientific expertise to bear on policy, the rulemaking process has powered the success of some of the most notable government achievements of the 20th century. For example, science-based regulations are critical to modern programs for environmental protection, food safety, and workplace safety. However, explosive growth in regulations has fueled criticism that the rulemaking process reduces the transparency and accountability of democratic government.


Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rulemaking


Explanation:
The process refered to the rules are stablished in negotiations. Rulemaking is the correct form of making business according to the common interests and rules in commerce and business.
The option of what you have learned from this term is also correct.

Example sentence(s):
  • The rulemaking process avoid us to agree on business

    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/?view=uk
    Reference: http://freetranslation.com
ForeignLanguage
Works in field

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aviso anticipado/adelantado de normativa propuesta


Explanation:
Experiencia y dic. de términos jurídicos A. Varó - B. Hughes. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): ForeignLanguage, María T. Vargas