KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

on the lump

Spanish translation: a tanto alzado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the lump
Spanish translation:a tanto alzado
Entered by: Egmont

08:53 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Labour
English term or phrase: on the lump
Hola. Necesito saber cómo traducir "on the lump" (inglés británico) al español de España. Aquí os dejo el contexto. Muchas gracias.

"The claimant who was working 'on the lump' was injured whilst working for the defendants who were contractors. No deductions were made by the defendants for income tax or national insurance contributions and the claimant had been told that he was working 'purely as a lump labour force'.
traductoni
a tanto alzado
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a tanto alzado
Egmont
4como trabajador informal a titulo precarioWordwatcher


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
a tanto alzado


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia (meets criteria)
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! ;-)))))

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.) (meets criteria)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde!

disagree  Wordwatcher: "a tanto alzado" concerns a "lump sum", a payment. On the lump refers to the recruitment of casual labour by employers avoiding paying social security for their workers. See: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_19960211/ai_...
21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como trabajador informal a titulo precario


Explanation:
Aunque el termino trae su origen de la forma de pago, ahora se refiere a la forma de reclutamento. Alguien que trabaja "on the lump" puede ser pagado por hora, jornada o semana: no se la paga una suma alzada. La suma alzada se paga al "gangmaster" quien a su turno paga a los trabajadores (lo minimo que puede...). El aspecto importante, y lamentable, es que el trabajador no goza de derechos sociales: el patrono no paga ninguna contribucion social. El trabajador "on the lump" es reputado ser trabajador por cuenta propia y asi queda desprotegido en el caso de accidentes de trabajo


    Reference: http://ftvdb.bfi.org.uk/sift/title/27490
    Reference: http://fds.oup.com/www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-926966-1.pdf
Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40