ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Bonus Date

Spanish translation: plazo adicional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bonus Date
Spanish translation:plazo adicional
Entered by: Walter Landesman

20:08 Dec 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Bonus Date
Could this mean something else than "Fecha Adicional"?, because it doesn't match the meaning the Contract gives it, it says:

“Bonus Date means the date being 1 month after the Contract Completion Date".

and then says:

Early Completion Bonus – Fixed Bonus
If the Contractor achieves the Completion Date for Stage 2 of the Works by the "Bonus Date", the Contractor will be entitled to an early completion bonus of $USxxxxxxx (“Fixed Early Completion Bonus”).

So how can they get a bonus if they finish the works in an aditional date..., could it be that the bonus date is just a date where they will give you a bonus?, but if so, why the definition says "after the completition date"... I'm confused

Help please, thanks
Daniela Lara
Chile
plazo adicional
Explanation:
creo que se refiere a una fecha de 30 días extra luego del vencimiento original, lo que configura un plazo extra.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Fecha de Bonificación"
eski
4 +1plazo adicional
Walter Landesman
3fecha de vigencia/validez del bono/premio // fecha de elegibilidad para el bono/premio
Darío Zozaya
3plazo de gracia
Mirtha Federico


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus date
plazo adicional


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a una fecha de 30 días extra luego del vencimiento original, lo que configura un plazo extra.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Lo entiendo igual que tú, agree!
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. // walter

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonus date
fecha de vigencia/validez del bono/premio // fecha de elegibilidad para el bono/premio


Explanation:
Es lo que interpreto.
Suerte

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!

Asker: Gracias!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonus date
plazo de gracia


Explanation:
Si bien se utiliza en general en un contexto legal, es aplicable también en este caso ya que significa "plazo adicional".

Mirtha Federico
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonus date
"Fecha de Bonificación"


Explanation:
Hi Daniela. Notice that the text refers to "Stage 2" of the works, which may be the clue as to why the Bonus Date is 30 days after the original Contract Completion Date. The company is evidently offering a bonus if the contractor finishes Stage 2 by the bonus date.29 May 2008 ... Bonificaciones y reducciones en las cuotas destinadas al .... la bonificación será aplicable a partir de la fecha en que alcance la citada ...
www.laboral-social.com/bonificaciones-y-reducciones-en-las-... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-02 22:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La petición deberá realizarse antes de la fecha de devengo del impuesto. Si la. bonificación se solicita con posterioridad a dicha fecha, la bonificación se ...
www.castro-urdiales.net/ayuntamiento/ordenanzas/Impuesto_2.... - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 675
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, TransBureau-agradezco tu consideracion!

agree  I. Urrutia
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Carido & Saludos!