KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

when, as and if executed

Spanish translation: sujeto y condicionado a su efectiva celebración, en la fecha y conforme a las modalidades...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when, as and if executed
Spanish translation:sujeto y condicionado a su efectiva celebración, en la fecha y conforme a las modalidades...
Entered by: LexisPlus

09:59 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: when, as and if executed
Only those specific, express representations and warranties, if any, which may be made to a recipient in one or more definitive written agreements when, as and if executed, and subject to all such limitations and restrictions as may be specified in such definitive written agreements, may be relied on by a recipient or have any legal effect whatsoever.
Myrna
sujeto y condicionado a su efectiva celebración, en la fecha y conforme a las modalidades...
Explanation:
... que en dichos contratos por escrito se estipularan...

Otra manera de decirlo...

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sujeto y condicionado a su efectiva celebración, en la fecha y conforme a las modalidades...
LexisPlus
4..contratos por escrito, en el momento de su redacción, según su tenor y en caso de formalizarlos...
I. Urrutia
Summary of reference entries provided
when, as and if
I. Urrutia

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..contratos por escrito, en el momento de su redacción, según su tenor y en caso de formalizarlos...


Explanation:
Esta es una opción que se me ocurre...

;-)


I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujeto y condicionado a su efectiva celebración, en la fecha y conforme a las modalidades...


Explanation:
... que en dichos contratos por escrito se estipularan...

Otra manera de decirlo...

Un saludo.

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 95




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: when, as and if

Reference information:
Hola, Myrna:

Por ahora sólo he encontrado lo siguiente (por ahora no se me ocurre ninguna propuesta de traducción...):

when, as, and if
Definition from Wiktionary, a free dictionaryJump to: navigation, search

[edit] English
[edit] Alternative forms:
if, as and when

[edit] Conjunctionwhen, as, and if

(idiomatic, law, finance, business) Used to indicate the timing and contingency of some obligation in contracts, especially financial.
The dividend on the preferred stock shall be payable in equal amount to the dividend on the common stock when, as, and if the Company declares a dividend on the common stock.
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/when,_as,_and_if"

I. Urrutia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104