KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

injuct

Spanish translation: obtener una order judicial de restrición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:injuct
Spanish translation:obtener una order judicial de restrición
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

19:10 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: injuct
the Contractor shall not, except where the Owner has acted fraudulently, seek, and hereby expressly waives any right, to restrain the Owner, whether through legal proceedings or otherwise (including exercising any right or taking any steps to restrain or injuct the financial institution that issued the Security or the Owner), from drawing on the Securities or freely collecting and disposing of the proceeds thereof.

I can't find this term, is it wrong? is the same as inject? and what does it mean in this contexts...."restrain or injuct"...
Daniela Lara
Chile
obtener una order judicial de restrición
Explanation:
restringir u obtener una order de juez de restricción o prohibición
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obtener una order judicial de restrición
Lorenia Rincon
4 +1prohibir
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1imponer interdicciones
LexisPlus
4"pedir un requerimiento judicial"
eski


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imponer interdicciones


Explanation:
I think the phrase refers to imposing a restriction or injuction (i.e. prohibition, constraint) upon the entity. Some translation alternatives:

"imponer restricciones o interdicciones/prohibiciones"
"restringir o prohibir"

LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  I. Urrutia
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias y buena semana!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prohibir


Explanation:
Search Results

1.
all the world's a stage: Injunction to Restrain Filing of a ...
Dec 5, 2007 ... Echoing the words of Vincent Ng J (as he then was) in Azman Tay, "...the court is not empowered to make any order to restrain or injunct the ...
shih.blogspot.com/2007/12/injunction-to-restrain-filing-of.html - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
Insolvency Law Reforms - Report on Pakistan
... hypothecated or otherwise charged as security the court may restrain or injunct the sale, attach the property or appoint one or more receivers.(Sec.16). ...
www.insolvencyasia.com/insolvency_law_regimes/pakistan/sect... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
3. [PDF]
SECTION C - SECURED FINANCING C1. Property rights regime (a) Is ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
court may restrain or injunct the sale, attach the property or appoint one or more receivers.(Sec.16). Civil Suit for recovery can be filed by any ...
www.insolvencyasia.com/insolvency_law_regimes/pakistan/pdf/... - Similar pages
More results from www.insolvencyasia.com »
4. [PDF]
26 OCTOBER 2007
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
make any order to restrain or injunct the. petitioners from carrying out their statutory. obligation to comply with r.24.” Therefore, the appellant is not ...
www.kehakiman.gov.my/judgment/coa/latest/CA CivilNo.W-02-33... - Similar pages
5. [PDF]
Insolvency Law Reforms Report on Pakistan
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the proceedings: (a) restrain or injunct the sale, creation or transfer of an interest or charge or lease by disposal or disposition of such property by the ...
www.adb.org/documents/others/insolvency/local_study_pak_kha... - Similar pages


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Isabel Gordillo
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obtener una order judicial de restrición


Explanation:
restringir u obtener una order de juez de restricción o prohibición

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pedir un requerimiento judicial"


Explanation:
be a multiple of the revenue from the$ca sales. EFFCT OF INJUCT ORDER. 12. If an injunctive örder were enter tht reqed the pretation of EXELLED ...
docs.justia.com/cases/federal/district-courts/new-york/nysdce/1:2008cv03813/324584/32/0.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 22:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En los casos en que sea necesario el requerimiento judicial de pago previo al ... el Abogado del ejecutante puede también pedir el testimonio y promover las ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8480047224...
Diario de Navarra - La policía entra en Tele 5 para pedir el ...La policía entra en Tele 5 para pedir el contrato con Muñoz ... primera hora de la tarde de ayer en Telecinco para entregar un requerimiento judicial en el ...
www.diariodenavarra.es/20081122/culturaysociedad/la-policia... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Canarias 7. TV. La policía irrumpe en Telecinco para pedir el ...La policía irrumpe en Telecinco para pedir el contrato con Julián Muñoz ... tarde de este viernes en Telecinco para entregar un requerimiento judicial en el ...
www.canarias7.es/articulo.cfm?id=115151 - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
La Guardia Civil se traslada a Zarauz para pedir información en la ...La Guardia Civil se traslada a Zarauz para pedir información en la empresa ... Civil no es un registro ya que responde a “requerimiento judicial” para que ...
www.minutodigital.com/.../la-guardia-civil-se-traslada-a-za... - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares
Transtecnia - Boletín Informativo Tributario - Contable - Laboral6 Oct 2008 ... se consigna la circunstancia de existir requerimiento judicial. ... se acepta la posibilidad de pedir la prescripción de los tributos, ...
www.transtecnia.cl/newsletter/boletin_informativo/06_10_200... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 675