KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

would otherwise

Spanish translation: omitir (ver frase)


05:02 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: would otherwise
the Contractor’s obligations under this Clause x.x shall not apply to any defects or damage occurring more than two years after the Permanent Works would otherwise have been taken-over by the Owner.

Cómo dejo el "would otherwise"?
Daniela Lara
Chile
Spanish translation:omitir (ver frase)
Explanation:
El otherwise no siempre se traduce, a mi criterio. En este caso diría que "no se aplicarán a vicios o daños que se produjesen más de dos años después de que el "Owner" hubiese ..."
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4omitir (ver frase)Virginia Namino
5 +2si de otro modo/forma hubieran
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4"---ante otra circunstancia.."
eski
4que si no, hubiesen/hubieran
Mónica Alvarez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si de otro modo/forma hubieran


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster
Word Magic

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ldfx
3 hrs

agree  Aoife Kennedy
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
omitir (ver frase)


Explanation:
El otherwise no siempre se traduce, a mi criterio. En este caso diría que "no se aplicarán a vicios o daños que se produjesen más de dos años después de que el "Owner" hubiese ..."

Virginia Namino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: "otherwise" es una palabra que se usa en demasía en inglés jurídico y por lo general no ejerce mayores funciones dentro de la frase.
42 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Wilsonn!

agree  Stella Lamarque
4 hrs

agree  LexisPlus
4 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que si no, hubiesen/hubieran


Explanation:
otra forma

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"---ante otra circunstancia.."


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/human_resources...

"...despues de que el Propietario, ***ante otra circunstancia***, hubiese..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-04 22:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: "...antes otras circunstancias"...

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 675




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Aoife Kennedy, Multitran