KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

carry out the full intent and meaning thereof

Spanish translation: para llevar a cabo el pleno propósito del mismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry out the full intent and meaning thereof
Spanish translation:para llevar a cabo el pleno propósito del mismo
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

22:46 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Resolutions
English term or phrase: carry out the full intent and meaning thereof
as may be required to carry out the full intent and meaning thereof.



Muchas gracias
lbotto
para llevar a cabo el pleno propósito del mismo
Explanation:
My contribution.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4para llevar a cabo el pleno propósito del mismo
Steven Huddleston
4 +1para acatar íntegramente el objeto y tenor del mismo
I. Urrutia
3 +2(para) dar pleno cumplimiento al propósito y sentido de tal ...
Mónica Algazi
4llevar a cabo su respectivo objeto y significado
MARIA GARDA ORTIZ


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llevar a cabo su respectivo objeto y significado


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para llevar a cabo el pleno propósito del mismo


Explanation:
My contribution.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Carmen!

agree  eski: Exactly:couldn't have said it better myself! Saludos :))
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eski!

agree  José Miguel Neira
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, José!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Natalia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(para) dar pleno cumplimiento al propósito y sentido de tal ...


Explanation:
Habría que ver a qué se refiere "thereof"...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This one includes the 'plena' factor, which seems to be important to the writer of the source text.
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard. Have a good week-end!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Or "objetivo" ¡Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica. ¡Buen fin desemana!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para acatar íntegramente el objeto y tenor del mismo


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo...

;-)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo! ;-)