KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

discretions

Spanish translation: potestades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discretions
Spanish translation:potestades
Entered by: bernar3

18:32 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: discretions
By means of this Agreement, the contracting parties intend to supersede all their existing discretions and duties pertaining to the questionable claim specified under Article I. by way of the discretions and duties implicit in this Agreement.

Gracias
bernar3
potestades
Explanation:
Dicc. Jurídico E. Alcaraz Varó/Hugues
Selected response from:

Laura Serván
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4potestades
Laura Serván
4controversia / diferencia (de opinión)
Darío Orlando Fernández
3criteriosNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criterios


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dis...
Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controversia / diferencia (de opinión)


Explanation:

Entiendo que en el contexto dado, "discretions" se refiere a "discernimiento: la acción y efecto de discernir" o "distinguir algo de otra cosa, señalando la diferencia que hay entre ellas." Sin embargo, no es para nada frecuente decir "superar los discernimientos existentes".

Tratándose de un reclamo (existente o eventual como el detallado en el Artículo I), los discernimientos de las partes dan lugar a una "controversia" o "diferencia de pinión".

Según esto yo traduciría: "Por medio de este acuerdo, las partes contratantes pretende resolver todas sus presentes controversias y oposiciones de derechos correspondientes a la reclamación cuestionada bajo el Artículo I"

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potestades


Explanation:
Dicc. Jurídico E. Alcaraz Varó/Hugues

Laura Serván
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias