KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

payment leaves the account

Spanish translation: (que) el pago sale de la cuenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payment leaves the account
Spanish translation:(que) el pago sale de la cuenta
Entered by: eski

22:13 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: payment leaves the account
Esta frase me está dando problemas al traducirla:

Realizing the reimbursement of the outstanding amount is defined as receipt of the payment on the bank account of XXX and not the day the payment leaves the account of YYY.

¡Gracias!
bernar3
(que) el pago sale de la cuenta
Explanation:
Note that there are many ways that the payment could performed by YYY( including a deferment):
usted decide cuanto la cantidad sale de su cuenta, opuesto a ADS, ... Si su pago llega después de las 4:00pm, será procesado en el segundo día hábil. ...
www.cccsenespanol.org/index.asp?_method=view&sc=87&cn=1316 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(... y no el día que) se retire el pago de la cuenta (de YYY)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2(que) el pago sale de la cuenta
eski
3y no el día (o en la fecha) en que se refleja/procesa/realiza/adeuda/envía el pago en la cuenta
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(... y no el día que) se retire el pago de la cuenta (de YYY)


Explanation:
sino el día cuando se reciba el pago en la cuenta bancaria de XXX

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Quite right!
5 mins
  -> Thank you, patinba - Mike :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(que) el pago sale de la cuenta


Explanation:
Note that there are many ways that the payment could performed by YYY( including a deferment):
usted decide cuanto la cantidad sale de su cuenta, opuesto a ADS, ... Si su pago llega después de las 4:00pm, será procesado en el segundo día hábil. ...
www.cccsenespanol.org/index.asp?_method=view&sc=87&cn=1316 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: así es; o tal vez el pago se carga a la cuenta; pero retiro no es.... right... withdraw is the other side of the coin...
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian: I figure if the writer meant "withdraw", he/she wouldn't have used the term "leaves the account": Saludos :))

agree  José Manuel Lozano
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Jose Manuel: Saludos. :))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y no el día (o en la fecha) en que se refleja/procesa/realiza/adeuda/envía el pago en la cuenta


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así.

y no en la fecha en la que figura reflejado el pago o la transferencia en la cuenta



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2009-02-18 11:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor dicho:

y no en la fecha del envío del pago o transferencia reflejada (o que se refleja) en la cuenta

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403