KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Class-wide arbitration

Spanish translation: Arbitraje colectivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Class-wide arbitration
Spanish translation:Arbitraje colectivo
Entered by: José Manuel Lozano

16:11 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Class-wide arbitration
We and you are prohibited from participating in a class action or class-wide arbitration with respect to that Claim and the arbitrator has no authority to hear any such Claim (the “Class Action Waiver”).

That is the whole sentence. So far, I know that "class action arbitration" is arbitraje en forma de demanda colectiva.
Does anybody know how I should translate "class-wide arbitration".

Thanks a lot in advance.
Brendum
Arbitraje colectivo
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

José Manuel Lozano
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, JM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Arbitraje colectivo
José Manuel Lozano
3someter colectivamente ... a un tribunal arbitral
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
class-wide arbitration
someter colectivamente ... a un tribunal arbitral


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 747
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Monica!!


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
class-wide arbitration
Arbitraje colectivo


Explanation:
Hope it helps

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, JM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván
9 mins
  -> thanks for your agree