KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

that is over and above that required to be made during a particular time period

Spanish translation: que exceda (en exceso)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that is over and above
Spanish translation:que exceda (en exceso)
Entered by: Darío Orlando Fernández

21:44 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: that is over and above that required to be made during a particular time period
Any expenditure incurred and money paid toward the Option Price that is over and above that required to be made during a particular time period in section 2.2 shall be carried forward ...

Muchas gracias.
lbotto
que exceda (en exceso) al pago requerido durante un período determinado
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-19 22:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No abriré una nueva discusión acerca de "período de tiempo". Solo recordaré que ta vez en inglés se deba aclarar "period of time" pues también "period" tiene otros significados. En cambio, las acepciones no específicas de "período" en español siempre se refieren a "transcurso de un cierto tiempo".
Selected response from:

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que exceda (en exceso) al pago requerido durante un período determinado
Darío Orlando Fernández
3por encima del monto requerido durante un período de tiempo determinadoLaura S. Telles


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por encima del monto requerido durante un período de tiempo determinado


Explanation:

Good luck!

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que exceda (en exceso) al pago requerido durante un período determinado


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-19 22:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No abriré una nueva discusión acerca de "período de tiempo". Solo recordaré que ta vez en inglés se deba aclarar "period of time" pues también "period" tiene otros significados. En cambio, las acepciones no específicas de "período" en español siempre se refieren a "transcurso de un cierto tiempo".

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
55 mins
  -> Tankiu, Colombia (¿paisa?)

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Tankiu, Carmen

agree  eski: Good opcions; Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Tankiu, Eski

agree  I. Urrutia
8 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Carido