KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

interventoria, interventor

Spanish translation: SupervisionDepartment/ Supervisor


19:21 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: interventoria, interventor
the complete sentence is:el valor del presente Contrato es indeterminado y será el que resulte de multiplicar las tarifas convenidas en el ANEXO 1 por los servicios efectivamente suministrados por el CONTRATISTA, recibidos a satisfacción por el CLIENTE y certificados por la INTERVENTORIA.
not sure how to translate those words... any help ?? thanks =)
mposada
Spanish translation:SupervisionDepartment/ Supervisor
Explanation:
INTERVENTORIA. Objetivo: Conocer el Rol, funciones y responsabilidad de las áreas de control en .... DTI Code of Security Management - Dept of Trade and Industry (U.K) ... IS Auditing Standars Japón. EDIFACT Recommended Practice for EDI ...
www.uexternado.edu.co/contaduria/programas/auditoriaproctec... - 121k - En caché - Páginas similares
Bogota Street Rehabilitation - [ Traducir esta página ]... strategies, assignment of responsibilities, supervision and audit programs, ... the monitoring work of the independent contractor oversight process (Interventoria); ... The environmental and social departments are each led by their ...
www.ifc.org/ifcext/spiwebsite1.nsf/.../E3CCD3B463C3435F8525... - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares
Omimex Oil - [ Traducir esta página ]... process of developing a system of internal auditing to improve occupational safety, ... Colombian Environmental Ministry (“Interventoria Ambiental”) is on-site permanently ... These are implemented through the environment department via training, ... The company’s Community Relations Department is in charge of ...
www.ifc.org/ifcext/spiwebsite1.nsf/.../00823C0EBC7AD3D48525... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] LINEAMIENTOS PARA LA ESTRUCTURACIÓN DE LAS AUDITORÍAS DE SEGURIDAD ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
diseños técnicos e interventoría de obras de infraestructura de las vías. ...... Barton, E.V and Jordan, P.W., Road Safety Audit - What is it and Why Do We Need It .... Workshop, Department of Civil Engineering, Kansas State University, ...
www.bvsde.paho.org/bvsacd/cd51/lineamientos.pdf - Páginas similares
[DOC] CONTRALORIA GENERAL DE LA REPUBLICAFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
ASISTENTE DE INTERVENTORIA. (Assistant Supervisor) .... (Are there Internal Audit Department employees assigned to foreign operations?) ...
www.contraloriagen.gov.co/html/contratacion_y_presupuesto/c... - Páginas similares
ofertas LaboralesThe candidate will be responsible for managing the processing, auditing, and payment of ... Participate in department training and team meetings. ..... Debe tener certificada la experiencia en interventoria en infraestructura. ...
www.udem.edu.co/UDEM/Extension/CentroIntermediacionLaboral/... - 188k - En caché - Páginas similares


Hi mposada; "Interventoria" refers to much more than just auditing, it entails the supervision over several areas.

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 22:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi mposada: "Here, there, and everywhere"...like the song says. :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SupervisionDepartment/ Supervisor
eski
4inspection service; inspector
Marian Greenfield
3auditor(s)/inspector(s)
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection service; inspector


Explanation:
I think that's the closest you'll come... See:

Para garantizar la efectividad del Contrato, la interventoría será realizada por la Secretaria de Hacienda del Cesar, y/o el funcionario que ...
www.gobcesar.gov.co/admin/files/Doc-Anexo_206200583642.doc

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auditor(s)/inspector(s)


Explanation:
Second might be used in a bank, first is more general

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SupervisionDepartment/ Supervisor


Explanation:
INTERVENTORIA. Objetivo: Conocer el Rol, funciones y responsabilidad de las áreas de control en .... DTI Code of Security Management - Dept of Trade and Industry (U.K) ... IS Auditing Standars Japón. EDIFACT Recommended Practice for EDI ...
www.uexternado.edu.co/contaduria/programas/auditoriaproctec... - 121k - En caché - Páginas similares
Bogota Street Rehabilitation - [ Traducir esta página ]... strategies, assignment of responsibilities, supervision and audit programs, ... the monitoring work of the independent contractor oversight process (Interventoria); ... The environmental and social departments are each led by their ...
www.ifc.org/ifcext/spiwebsite1.nsf/.../E3CCD3B463C3435F8525... - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares
Omimex Oil - [ Traducir esta página ]... process of developing a system of internal auditing to improve occupational safety, ... Colombian Environmental Ministry (“Interventoria Ambiental”) is on-site permanently ... These are implemented through the environment department via training, ... The company’s Community Relations Department is in charge of ...
www.ifc.org/ifcext/spiwebsite1.nsf/.../00823C0EBC7AD3D48525... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] LINEAMIENTOS PARA LA ESTRUCTURACIÓN DE LAS AUDITORÍAS DE SEGURIDAD ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
diseños técnicos e interventoría de obras de infraestructura de las vías. ...... Barton, E.V and Jordan, P.W., Road Safety Audit - What is it and Why Do We Need It .... Workshop, Department of Civil Engineering, Kansas State University, ...
www.bvsde.paho.org/bvsacd/cd51/lineamientos.pdf - Páginas similares
[DOC] CONTRALORIA GENERAL DE LA REPUBLICAFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
ASISTENTE DE INTERVENTORIA. (Assistant Supervisor) .... (Are there Internal Audit Department employees assigned to foreign operations?) ...
www.contraloriagen.gov.co/html/contratacion_y_presupuesto/c... - Páginas similares
ofertas LaboralesThe candidate will be responsible for managing the processing, auditing, and payment of ... Participate in department training and team meetings. ..... Debe tener certificada la experiencia en interventoria en infraestructura. ...
www.udem.edu.co/UDEM/Extension/CentroIntermediacionLaboral/... - 188k - En caché - Páginas similares


Hi mposada; "Interventoria" refers to much more than just auditing, it entails the supervision over several areas.

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 22:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi mposada: "Here, there, and everywhere"...like the song says. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi eski!! i was wondering were you were... =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: I bow to superior knowledge; mine's just dictionary work!
23 mins
  -> Thank's Chris; appreciate your backing:saludos :))

agree  Ed Wilcox
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks & Saludos, Ed. :))