KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

married couple

Spanish translation: cónyuges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:married couple
Spanish translation:cónyuges
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:34 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / marriage certificate
English term or phrase: married couple
"Declaration by married couple"
could use "pareja de casados",
but I'm looking for more formal alternatives.
It's the heading of a section of the marriage certificate.
muchas gracias
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
cónyuges
Explanation:
más formal

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-22 13:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

"married couple: matrimonio, pareja, cónyuges"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-28 16:32:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no hay de qué
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12cónyuges
Michael Powers (PhD)
5los contrayentes
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los contrayentes


Explanation:
En mi partida de matrimonio, sale así, puesto que son recién casados.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosina Peixoto: Los "contrayentes" son los que se presentan a "contraer matrimonio", o sea los "novios" (the bride and the bridegroom). Puede ser que en otros países sea lo mismo. Saludos.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cónyuges


Explanation:
más formal

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-22 13:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

"married couple: matrimonio, pareja, cónyuges"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-28 16:32:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no hay de qué

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa - Mike :)

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia - Mike :)

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Colombia - Mike :)

agree  mavicmar: Absolutely agree!
51 mins
  -> Gracias, mavicmar - Mike :)

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David - Mike :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> gracias, Yvonee - Mike :)

agree  Rosina Peixoto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosina - Mike :)

agree  Idoia Echenique
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Idoia - Mike :)

agree  Maria Kisic
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Alex Lago
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex - Mike :)

agree  Judith Payro
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judith - Mike :)

agree  Ed Wilcox
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ed - Mike :)