ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Structure Memorandum

Spanish translation: Informe/documento/escrito/comunicación/memorándum sobre/con la estructura accionarial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Structure Memorandum
Spanish translation:Informe/documento/escrito/comunicación/memorándum sobre/con la estructura accionarial
Entered by: Smartranslators

08:51 Mar 5, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de adquisicion de acciones
English term or phrase: Structure Memorandum
No es un término muy comun, y aparece en esta frase:
the agreement is made in the contexto of:
the steps following the acquisition (de acciones) which are described in the Structure Memorandum are prepared by (nombre de abogado) dated xxxx....

( entre otras cosas)

puede ser escritura? gracias
Estela Rámila
Spain
Informe/documento/escrito/comunicación/memorándum sobre/con la estructura accionarial
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Informe/documento/escrito/comunicación/memorándum sobre/con la estructura accionarial
Smartranslators
4estructura del Memorando/Memorandum
Alicia Jordá
3en la memoria de la estructura// índice de la estructura
Mróz de León
3 -1Informe empresarial/sobre estructura empresarial
Toni Castano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure memorandum
en la memoria de la estructura// índice de la estructura


Explanation:
A mí me suena así, no sé que te parece

Mróz de León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure memorandum
estructura del Memorando/Memorandum


Explanation:
El Memorando tiene la siguiente estructura:
1.- Membrete (es el nombre de la empresa y algunos datos como la dirección, teléfonos, fax, e-mail, etc.)
2.- La palabra MEMORANDUM (en mayúscula, centrada en la hoja)
3.- El número de orden (va en la misma línea que el anterior, aquí se indica el número correlativo del documento)
4.- Fecha (se indica con números)
5.- Preposición De (aquí se ubica el cargo de quien emite la comunicación)
6.- Preposición A (se colócale cargo del receptor o destinatario de la comunicación)
7.- Referencia o materia (se pueden abreviar como “Ref” o “Mat”, se indica en pocas palabras o resumidamente el contenido de la comunicación)
8.- Texto (es el mensaje en si que debe ser breve y preciso)
9.- Frase de salutación o despedida (debe ser corta y cordial)
10.- Firma es la fábrica del emisor, el nombre y el cargo)


    Reference: http://www.xuletas.es/ficha/memo/
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
structure memorandum
Informe empresarial/sobre estructura empresarial


Explanation:
No creo que sea una escritura. Aunque no estoy seguro del todo, parece tratarse de una especie de informe que redactan las agencias especializadas en transacciones internacionales (“facilitating agencies”) y consultorías, similar a las memorias corporativas publicadas por las propias empresas. Sin embargo, la diferencia respecto a esas memorias es que aquí la redacción corre a cargo de una agencia externa, en principio imparcial. En los contratos en inglés que he consultado, la expresión “Structure Memorandum” suele comprender información básica sobre la estructura financiera de la empresa, incluyendo su organigrama organizativo (“corporate chart”).

http://google.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fe...
“Structure Memorandum” means the structure paper describing the Group and including a group structure chart and a funds flow showing the flow of funds at closing and prepared by XXXXX in a form and substance satisfactory to the Facility Agent (acting reasonably).

http://contracts.onecle.com/getty/hsbc.credit.1999.10.25.sht...
"STRUCTURE MEMORANDUM" means the memorandum and corporate chart in the form delivered to the Facility Agent on or before the Signing Date.
STRUCTURE MEMORANDUM: The Structure Memorandum contains descriptions which in all material respects are true, complete and correct of the CORPORATE OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE of the Group (including details of any minority shareholdings held by any person who is not a member of the Group, details of all partnership, joint ventures and co-operative agreements in which any member of the Group has an interest and details of any minority shareholding owned by any member of the Group) showing each Subsidiary and all inter-company Borrowings (of a type specified in paragraphs (a), (b) or (c) of the definition of "Borrowings" in Clause 1.1) of more than U.S.$500,000 (or its equivalent in other currencies) as they will be immediately after the Signing Date

http://www.pwc.com/en_CA/ca/tax/publications/tax-ma-ma-en.pd...
Structuring to take advantage of opportunities or to facilitate the integration of operations can add value to a transaction and help achieve synergies. Structuring tends to be very deal specific given the objectives of the parties. The focus can be on a number of areas including creative financing structures, maximizing tax basis, purchase price allocation, deferral of vendor gains, managing future tax costs, partnership arrangements or exit strategies. If your organization is contemplating a merger, acquisition, spin-off, reorganization or divestiture transaction, we will conduct a REVIEW to identify the most tax efficient structure that meets your needs. We prepare a detailed STRUCTURE MEMORANDUM setting out each stage of the project. This acts as an important communication tool to ensure that liaison with other advisors and communication of each stage of the process to the next is handled in a disciplined way.


Toni Castano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Multitran: Sinceramente, no veo que tenga que ver con memorandum.
11 hrs
  -> Sinceramente, también aquí (como en el KudoZ anterior, en el que recibiste mi "disagree" y cuya errónea respuesta has retirado ya) te equivocas. Prefiero no opinar más claro sobre tu "actitud".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structure memorandum
Informe/documento/escrito/comunicación/memorándum sobre/con la estructura accionarial


Explanation:
Saludos

Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1351
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Multitran

agree  eski: You're one great "Short-stop": (Covers the bases!) BFS: eski
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias eski. Feliz Domingo