ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

PDL

Spanish translation: pendente lite (latin international terme)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PDL
Spanish translation:pendente lite (latin international terme)
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis

14:14 Jun 23, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: PDL
Hola,

Estoy con un contrato prenupcial y entre las cláusulas relacionadas con la separación o divorcio tengo la siguiente oración:

Both parties further waive any and all rights to seek or obtain either modifiable or non-modifiable maintenance from the other, whether said maintenance is on a temporary (including PDL) or permanent basis.

¿Alguien podría ayudarme con la sigla PDL?

¡Gracias!
Laura Marifil
Argentina
pendente lite (latin international terme)
Explanation:
www.divorce360.com/.../pendente-lite-(also-known-as-pdl-motion)-px682.aspx
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pendente lite (latin international terme)Constantinos Faridis
1Motion for Temporary Orders (PDL) / moción para orden de manutención temporal
Smartranslators
Summary of reference entries provided
PDL
Adriana Martinez

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pdl
pendente lite (latin international terme)


Explanation:
www.divorce360.com/.../pendente-lite-(also-known-as-pdl-motion)-px682.aspx

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pdl
Motion for Temporary Orders (PDL) / moción para orden de manutención temporal


Explanation:
Domestic Relations General Information — DivorceNet - [ Traducir esta página ]17 Jul 2004 ... Once a dissolution or divorce case is filed and service has been obtained, either party may file a Motion for Temporary Orders (called a PDL). ... This Motion may also include a request for money for attorney's fees, ... the agreement to make sure that it satisfies certain basic legal requirements. ...
www.divorcenet.com › States › Missouri - En caché - Similares


Divorce Glossary Missouri - Missouri, Divorce glossary, Missouri ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The basis for action or complaint, as in grounds for divorce. ... The spouse who files for divorce. Pre-Trial Motions See PDL Motion and Motions. ... on all aspects of immigration and naturalization law including temporary visas, ...
articles.directorym.com/Divorce_Glossary_Missouri-r800134-Missouri.html - En caché


Glossary of Divorce Words : DivorceTransitions - [ Traducir esta página ]Discovery. Pretrial disclosure of pertinent facts and documents, including financial figures, by one or both parties. ... The basis for action or complaint, as in grounds for divorce. ... Temporary Motions. See Motions and PDL Motion. ...
www.divorcetransitions.com/resources/glossary.htm - En caché - Similares


PDL Motion
pen dente lite (Latin), or pending in the litigation. Any motion filed before the Petition is presented in court. Cannot be filed until at least 30 days after the Respondent is served with notice of intention to divorce. See Motions.


http://www.divorcetransitions.com/resources/glossary.htm


Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1355
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank for your help





Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: PDL

Reference information:
Mira el diccionario de acrónimos, creo que podrías hallar algo útil.

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/Business/PDL.html
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20