ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

lawfully seized of the estate hereby conveyed

Spanish translation: es titulo en propiedad del interes transmitido por el presente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lawfully seized of the estate hereby conveyed
Spanish translation:es titulo en propiedad del interes transmitido por el presente
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

22:25 Jun 22, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Mortgage - Short Form Mortgage Agreement
English term or phrase: lawfully seized of the estate hereby conveyed
This is part of a Mortgage for a Time Share property:

The full sentence says:

Borrower covenants that Borrower is **lawfully seized of the estate hereby conveyed*** and has the right to mortgage, grant and convey the Property, that the Property is unencumbered, and that Borrower will warrant and defend generally the title to the Property against claims and demands whatsoever, subject to any declarations, easements or restrictions....

I have found the wording of the paragraph online and it says that nobody understands what it is... that is not much help, any attorneys or legal translators that can help, please????????????
Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
...es titulo en propiedad del interes transmitido por el presente
Explanation:
an estate is an interest (in land, etc.)
seized means he is owner. He may or may not be in possession of the property. If he owns a property which is leased, for example, he will certainly not be in possession but will still be owner.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
muchas gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...es titulo en propiedad del interes transmitido por el presentexxxFVS
4 +1lícitamente en posesión de la propiedad que aquí se transfiere
Susana González Tuya


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lícitamente en posesión de la propiedad que aquí se transfiere


Explanation:
Definición del Oxford English Sictionary:

historical have or receive freehold possession of (property):any person who is seized of land has a protected interest in that land


    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/seize
Susana González Tuya
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Diaz
14 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  José Manuel Lozano
16 hrs
  -> gracias

disagree  xxxFVS: No, this has NOTHING to do with possession. Will try and get back tomorrow.
1 day1 hr

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...es titulo en propiedad del interes transmitido por el presente


Explanation:
an estate is an interest (in land, etc.)
seized means he is owner. He may or may not be in possession of the property. If he owns a property which is leased, for example, he will certainly not be in possession but will still be owner.

xxxFVS
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
muchas gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  registerclaims : a feudal concept "livery in seisen transferring title rights to the object seized; Ref foreclosurechem.blogger; often used in feudal England; purposes of avoiding monarchy taxation; circa King Henry VIII-abolishing the contribution of land to church by no
522 days