KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

WE, US, OUR

Spanish translation: NOSOTROS, NOS, NUESTRO, NUESTROS, NUESTRA, NUESTRAS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WE, US, OUR
Spanish translation:NOSOTROS, NOS, NUESTRO, NUESTROS, NUESTRA, NUESTRAS
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:58 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / HEAVY EQUIPMENT SERVICE CONTRACT
English term or phrase: WE, US, OUR
KEY TERMS AND DEFINITIONS:
·WE, US, OUR: means the Provider issuing this CONTRACT
·YOU, YOUR, CONTRACT HOLDER: means the owner of the EQUIPMENT listed in the Declaration Section this CONTRACT

Sería, ¿nosotros, nosotros y nuestro? No suena bien.

Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
NOSOTROS, NOS, NUESTRO, NUESTROS, NUESTRA, NUESTRAS
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 23:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay que cubrir todas las posibilidades - hasta que se podría agregar \"NOSOTRAS\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 23:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En documentos legales es mejor ser redundante, repetitivo, etc., que admitir la posibilidad de un escape.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Terminé dejando todos los you, us, your para el final y luego hacer una lista y ver cuando funcionaba poner 'sus' o 'su'. Bueno, resultó en: "Nosotros, Nuestra, Nuestras".
Gracias,
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lo redactado en primera persona del plural se refiere a
Monica Colangelo
5 +1nosotros, a nosotros, nuestroingridbram
5NOSOTROS, NOS, NUESTRO, NUESTROS, NUESTRA, NUESTRAS
Michael Powers (PhD)
2Nosotros, nos, nuestroGustavo Alonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOSOTROS, NOS, NUESTRO, NUESTROS, NUESTRA, NUESTRAS


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 23:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay que cubrir todas las posibilidades - hasta que se podría agregar \"NOSOTRAS\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 23:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En documentos legales es mejor ser redundante, repetitivo, etc., que admitir la posibilidad de un escape.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Terminé dejando todos los you, us, your para el final y luego hacer una lista y ver cuando funcionaba poner 'sus' o 'su'. Bueno, resultó en: "Nosotros, Nuestra, Nuestras".
Gracias,
Pamela

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nosotros, a nosotros, nuestro


Explanation:
Sólo ponle una a

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: d
0 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nosotros, nos, nuestro


Explanation:
"Us" is a variation of “We” when used as a direct/indirect object instead of subject in a sentence. In Spanish the same happens with “Nosotros”, being “Nosotros” when used as subject and “Nos” when used as an object (Nosotros compramos un libro, El nos llamo, Ellos nos dieron el libro). Therefore it can be translated as “Nosotros, nos, nuestro”. As for gender and number variation I don't think you should worry about it (nosotras, nuestras, etc. as I don't think they will appear anyway).

Gustavo Alonso
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lo redactado en primera persona del plural se refiere a


Explanation:
Lo redactado en segunda persona...

Así lo pondría, Pamela

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Bien pensado...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón