KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

hold and comp tickets

Spanish translation: boletos (entradas) reservados(as) y de cortesía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold and comp tickets
Spanish translation:boletos (entradas) reservados(as) y de cortesía
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:35 Mar 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: hold and comp tickets
Se trata de un contrato de un concierto, el párrafo dice:
"For this performance, Company's HOLD AND COMP TICKETS and Promoter's COMP TICKETS"
Obviamente es jerga propia de este medio, espero que me puedan ayudar. De antemano gracias y saludos
Maria Lemus
boletos (entradas) reservados(as) y de cortesía
Explanation:
hold and comp tickets

boletos (entradas) reservados(as) y de cortesía

comp = complimentary = de cortesía
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boletos (entradas) reservados(as) y de cortesía
Henry Hinds
5tiquetes reservados y tiquetes de cortesía
Paulina Gómez
4entradas reservadas y gratuitasPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boletos (entradas) reservados(as) y de cortesía


Explanation:
hold and comp tickets

boletos (entradas) reservados(as) y de cortesía

comp = complimentary = de cortesía



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: De acuerdo. Estábamos trabajando en las respuestas al tiempo.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulina, coincidimos en tiempo, espacio y criterio.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entradas reservadas y gratuitas


Explanation:
Saludos!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiquetes reservados y tiquetes de cortesía


Explanation:
Comp tickets= Complementary tickets
Ver:

FAQs
... How do I set up a new route? How can I get rid of a hold ticket that really shouldn’t be on an invoice? I don’t want it to come back ... can I get rid of a hold ticket that really shouldn’t be ...
www.texware.net/faqs.htm

MCNI-Mobile Commerce Network, inc.
mobile commerce network ... changes are handled with the PDA. Holds - Placing a ticket on hold and retrieving a hold ticket. Editing a ticket / voiding a ticket - How to retrieve a ticket and change ...
www.mobilecommnet.com/faq.htm

Comp Tickets
Complimentary Tickets All comp seats must be reserved by ... in the cast or crew.) Cast and crew members may use comp tickets only the opening weekend, or any Sunday or Thursday show. Comp ...
www.eldenstreetplayers.org/backstage/comptix.html



    Reference: http://www.texware.net.faqs.htm
    Reference: http://www.eldenstreetplayers.org/backstage/comptix.html
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish