KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

adjourned

Spanish translation: actualizada


21:08 Mar 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: adjourned
En un contrato:

The distributor shall forward to the seller a written report stating the sales of the productos achieved in the territory. Such report will also contain an adjourned list of distributor's clients in the territory.

No veo el sentido de "adjourned" en este contexto. ¿Alguna idea?

Gracias de antemano.
TransMark
Spain
Spanish translation:actualizada
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Eso es, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3actualizada
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1updated
Monica Colangelo
4suspendidos
Alejandro Umerez
4dadas de baja
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dadas de baja


Explanation:
Es la expresión que usaría yo, en este contexto.
To adjourn a meeting = dar por terminada una reunión.

El término está mal empleado en inglés. Mira esta definición:

to close or suspend for the day; -- commonly said of the meeting, or the action, of convened body; as, to adjourn the meeting; to adjourn a debate.

It is a common practice to adjourn the reformation of their lives to a further time. --Barrow.

'Tis a needful fitness That we adjourn this court till further day. --Shak.

Syn: To delay; defer; postpone; put off; suspend.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
updated


Explanation:
If this is a text originally written in Italian, I smell a mistranslation of aggiornata into English. It does not make any sense to me otherwise.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
41 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actualizada


Explanation:
-

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Eso es, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
39 mins
  -> gracias, Grace!

agree  xxxjomasaov
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 day11 hrs
  -> gracias, Cristina!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspendidos


Explanation:
He tragbajado anteriormente en distribución de repuestos. El poco contexto que tenemos me hace pensar,que el que redactó el contrato se refiere a la lista de clientes suspendidos por crédito (atrasados en sus pagos), en el territorio de influencia del distribuidor.
Diría así:
"Dicho reporte además contendrá una lista de los clientes suspendidos por crédito, en el territorio del distribuidor, ."

Revisa el resto del contexto a ver si hace sentido.
Suerte.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57