KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

post-hearing brief

Spanish translation: escrito posterior a la audiencia


17:18 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment agreement/arbitration procedures
English term or phrase: post-hearing brief
MANAGER and EMPLOYER will have the right of representation of their own choosing at such hearing as well as the right to present and cross examine witnesses and to submit relevant evidence. Both parties shall have the right, unless waived at the hearing, to file a post-hearing brief and the selected arbitrator shall not limit this right. Judgment may be entered on the arbitrator’s award in any court of competent jurisdiction.

Thanks for your input!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:escrito posterior a la audiencia
Explanation:
dugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5escrito posterior a la audiencia
Pablo Grosschmid
5escrito/informe/alegato posterior a la audiencia
Sandy T
5expediente post-/posterior a la vista/ audiencia/juicio
Alicia Jordá
5presentar un escrito despues de la audiencia
Carolina Mendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escrito posterior a la audiencia


Explanation:
dugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
4 mins
  -> gracias, Rantes!

agree  Sery
41 mins
  -> gracias, Sery!

agree  Carolina Mendez
41 mins
  -> gracias, Goldkey!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr
  -> gracias, Isabelle!

agree  Begoña Yañez
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expediente post-/posterior a la vista/ audiencia/juicio


Explanation:
un saludo, Luis!

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentar un escrito despues de la audiencia


Explanation:

to file a post-hearing brief = presentar un escrito/documento despues de/posterior a la audiencia



Carolina Mendez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escrito/informe/alegato posterior a la audiencia


Explanation:
Check the Kudoz glossaries.
Suerte.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12