KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

relief

Spanish translation: prestaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief
Spanish translation:prestaciones
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:45 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: relief
Producer Sales Agreement

"In addition to such other relief as my be granted, the arbitrator shall be empowered to award to the prevailing party all actual attorney's fees and costs..."
Gloria Walker
prestaciones
Explanation:
plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-01 23:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In addition to such other relief as may be granted,

Adicionalmente a las demás prestaciones que se otorguen,
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I really don't know which of the possibilties suggested is the best in the context...Thanks anyway!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reparación de los derechos lesionados/desagravio/compensación
María T. Vargas
5prestaciones
Henry Hinds
5compensaciónAna-Maria Hulse
4reparaciòn del dañoCeleste Orellana Issaly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prestaciones


Explanation:
plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-01 23:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In addition to such other relief as may be granted,

Adicionalmente a las demás prestaciones que se otorguen,

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
I really don't know which of the possibilties suggested is the best in the context...Thanks anyway!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reparación de los derechos lesionados/desagravio/compensación


Explanation:
I would have to see more context to be more specific but all those terms can be found in the Diccionrio de términos jurídicos Alcaraz Varó - B. Hughes.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: reparaciones (a secas, lo abarca todo)
11 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reparaciòn del daño


Explanation:
Es una reparaciòn judicial de un ilìcito o protecciòn judicial de un derecho

Celeste Orellana Issaly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensación


Explanation:
Yo traduciría así: "Además de cualquier otra compensación que se otorgue,el árbitro estará facultado para otorgar a la parte ganadora todos los honorarios de abogados y demás costos."
Ojalá que sirva. Ana María


    Dictionary of Legal Terms bu Robb.
Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish