KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

is desirous of

Spanish translation: es el deseo del


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is desirous of
Spanish translation:es el deseo del
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:33 Apr 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: is desirous of
Existe una formula para esto?
[Whereas, Licensor ***is desirous of*** having Licensee manufacture and package,...]

My guess: El concedente está en la disposición de
...No estoy muy segura, siin embargo

Gracias x adelantado!!
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
es el deseo del
Explanation:
...es el deseo del concedente - like that
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desea
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1es el deseo del
Henry Hinds
4está en la mejor disposición
Alicia Jordá
4desea
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desea


Explanation:
quiere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-03 17:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desea que KKK fabrique stc...

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Weideman
41 mins
  -> gracias, Paul!

agree  Duckster
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Duckster!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desea


Explanation:
¿por qué no desea?

traducción del Word Reference.com
desirous [dý'zaýərəs] adjective (formal usage)
to be desirous of something desear algo


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es el deseo del


Explanation:
...es el deseo del concedente - like that

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: considerando, que es el deseo del cedente .... bla bla bla formula
32 mins
  -> Gracias, MJ.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está en la mejor disposición


Explanation:
Puies tu rpopuesta me parece la más formal en ese contexto, ya que "desidous of" es estando deseoso de, y por lo tanto estar en la mejor disposicion, en el sentido de desear fervientemente



2. Atentos a respetar sus compromisos internacionales, los Estados miembros podrán hacer excepciones al apartado 1 de la Posición común 95/544/PESC:
- en la ejecución de las disposiciones de un acuerdo de sede,
- a fin de cumplir los compromisos ya adquiridos anteriormente con la adopción de dicha Posición común en 1995, en particular para los acontecimientos deportivos organizados bajo la responsabilidad de federaciones deportivas internacionales, a saber, la Copa del Mundo de Fútbol de 1998 y los partidos preparatorios ya organizados para la misma, así como el Campeonato del mundo de baloncesto de 1998.
Los Estados miembros informarán a las federaciones deportivas de lo dispuesto en la presente Decisión.

2. The Member States, desirous of honouring their international undertakings, may allow exceptions to paragraph 1 of Common Position 95/544/CFSP:
- pursuant to the provisions of a headquarters agreement,
- in order to follow up undertakings already into prior to the adoption of the common position in 1995, particularly in respect of sporting events organized by international sports federations, that is to say the 1998 Football World Cup and matches already organized in preparation therefor, and also the 1998 World Basketball Championship.
The Member States shall inform the sports federations of the provisions of this Decision


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111