KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

milestones

Spanish translation: logros / fases del proyecto


20:53 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
English term or phrase: milestones
En un contrato de ejecución de una obra civil, pero no sé si es "mojón" o se refiere a algún término propio del contrato en sí.
"The milestones defined in the Contract Particulars shall be completed on or prior to the dates stated in accordance with Clause 43"
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
Spanish translation:logros / fases del proyecto
Explanation:
One option.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5logros / fases del proyecto
Xenia Wong
5 +4hitos
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1hitos
Michael Powers (PhD)
5etapas (aquí)
Pablo Grosschmid
5Las referencias identificadas en el contrato... deberan ser completadas ...
makihuaman
4 +1acontecimientos importantes
Marcela García
4Las pautas definidas/marcadas......margaret caulfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hitos


Explanation:
Oxford

milestone / "maIlst@Un / n
a (on road) mojón m
b (significant event) hito m, jalón m

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hitos


Explanation:
Eso es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-27 20:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Los hitos definidos en...\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Mike!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
29 mins

agree  Maria Corinaldesi
34 mins

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acontecimientos importantes


Explanation:
ref: Glosario Internacional, Marina Orellana.

Me parece lo más adecuado en este contexto

Marcela García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
10 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
logros / fases del proyecto


Explanation:
One option.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: está buena la opción de "fases"
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ceci.

agree  NoraBellettieri
30 mins
  -> Saludos Norita y gracias!

agree  Jennifer Smith
41 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente Jennifer.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Buena versión. ¡Saludos, amiga!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandrita.

agree  Alicia Jordá
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicewood.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Las referencias identificadas en el contrato... deberan ser completadas ...


Explanation:
Greetings.

makihuaman
United States

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las pautas definidas/marcadas......


Explanation:
Pueden ser pautas de tiempo, económicas, etc.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etapas (aquí)


Explanation:
terminar cimientos el día ..., paredes el día ..., son etapas

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218