KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

LLC

Spanish translation: sociedad con responsabilidad limitada


17:59 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: LLC
First amendment TO THE OPERATING AGREEMENT
OF XXXX LLC
Cecilia
Spanish translation:sociedad con responsabilidad limitada
Explanation:
La LLC es similar a la SRL del Sistema Jurìdico argentino,pero no exactamento, por eso pondrìa Soc. "con" resp. Limitada y NO Sociedad "de" Resp. Limitada.
Selected response from:

Lorena Álamo
Grading comment
gracias por el dato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sociedad de responsabilidad limitada
Sandy T
5LLC (no cambia)
mónica alfonso
5sociedad con responsabilidad limitada
Lorena Álamo
5sociedad con responsabilidad limitada
Lorena Álamo
5LLC
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4Compañía de responsabilidad limitada
mslang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llc
Compañía de responsabilidad limitada


Explanation:
Limited Liability Company - Compañía/Empresa de Responsabilidad Limitada

sin contexto, eso parece ser

suerte

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llc
LLC


Explanation:
LLC stands for:


Leather Leadership Conference
Left Lane Camper (slow driver in passing lane)
Lessons-Learned Committee
Lessons-Learned Conference
Limited Liability Company
Limited Liability Corporation (less common)
Limited-Life Component
Line Load Control
Link Layer Control (FDDI)
Link Level Control
Local Liaison Committee
Logical Layer Control
Logical Link Control
Long Leg Cast (cast from the hip to the toes)
Lower Level Compatibility (Sprint)
Lowest Lethal Concentration
Lunchtime Lead Club (Clovis District Chamber of Commerce, Clovis, CA, USA)


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llc
sociedad de responsabilidad limitada


Explanation:
limited liability company
www.babylon.com


Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: de
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora. Asi lo he usado y visto toda mi vida...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llc
sociedad con responsabilidad limitada


Explanation:
La LLC es similar a la SRL del Sistema Jurìdico argentino,pero no exactamento, por eso pondrìa Soc. "con" resp. Limitada y NO Sociedad "de" Resp. Limitada.

Lorena Álamo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llc
sociedad con responsabilidad limitada


Explanation:
La LLC es similar a la SRL del Sistema Jurìdico argentino,pero no exactamento, por eso pondrìa Soc. "con" resp. Limitada y NO Sociedad "de" Resp. Limitada.

Lorena Álamo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias por el dato!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llc
LLC (no cambia)


Explanation:
Es la sigla de Limited Liability Company. Como Inc., y otras, no se cambia cuando aparece junto al nombre de una firma, porque así está registrada la firma; forma parte del nombre propio.
Suerte.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8