KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Vendor Finance

Spanish translation: financiamiento de ventas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vendor Finance
Spanish translation:financiamiento de ventas
Entered by: Carolina Mendez

12:45 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Vendor Finance
Treasure Department (Vendor Finance)
Carolina Mendez
financiamiento de ventas
Explanation:
According to Encycclopedia of banking and finance, 9th edition, page 915 this type of financing consists of Wholesale financing, Installment financing, Commercial financing of current account receivables, Factoring, Direct loans, Credit insurance for manufacturers, wholesalers, mills agaisnt excessive losses on their accounts receiveables, Health insurance and finally Automobile insurance. These services are offered by Sales Finance companies and their products/services as mentioned above is called Sales finance and therefore translated to Spanish as "financiamiento de ventas"

Hope this helps you.
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
Great, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5financiamiento del vendedor (distribuidor)
Xenia Wong
5financiamiento de ventas
ojinaga
4(División de) Programas de Financiamiento de VentasOlivella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vendor finance
financiamiento del vendedor (distribuidor)


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendor finance
(División de) Programas de Financiamiento de Ventas


Explanation:
o ´división de Programas Vendor
(ver sitio web Citibank - Banca Corporativa)

Olivella
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vendor finance
financiamiento de ventas


Explanation:
According to Encycclopedia of banking and finance, 9th edition, page 915 this type of financing consists of Wholesale financing, Installment financing, Commercial financing of current account receivables, Factoring, Direct loans, Credit insurance for manufacturers, wholesalers, mills agaisnt excessive losses on their accounts receiveables, Health insurance and finally Automobile insurance. These services are offered by Sales Finance companies and their products/services as mentioned above is called Sales finance and therefore translated to Spanish as "financiamiento de ventas"

Hope this helps you.

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Great, thank you