KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

defense fraud

Spanish translation: fraude cometido contra el Ministerio de Defensa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defense fraud
Spanish translation:fraude cometido contra el Ministerio de Defensa
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:21 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: defense fraud
False Claims by Defense Contractors

Defense fraud can include misuse of ordinary items like computers, uniforms, vehicle parts and office equipment. Where the federal contract involves the procurement of a fleet of aircraft, vessels, or other vehicles or thousands of weapons like cruise missiles, the Government enters into a “prime contract” with a manufacturer or supplier.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
fraude cometido contra el Ministerio de Defensa
Explanation:
en este contexto

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fraude cometido contra el Ministerio de Defensa
Michael Powers (PhD)
5fraude en la industria militar
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fraude en la industria militar


Explanation:
En el contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fraude cometido contra el Ministerio de Defensa


Explanation:
en este contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: fraude en el Ministerio....
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 day2 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day3 hrs