ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

up code

Spanish translation: Facturación de un código (de enfermedad) por un importe superior al correspondiente.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up code
Spanish translation:Facturación de un código (de enfermedad) por un importe superior al correspondiente.
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

21:29 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: up code
"Up Coding": Inflating bills by using diagnosis billing codes that indicate the patient experienced medical complications and/or needed more expensive treatments. This can include:
Susana Vivas
Argentina
Facturación de un código (de enfermedad) por un importe superior al correspondiente.
Explanation:
Se me ocurre esta explicación al no haber una traducción específica.

http://expertpages.com/news/upcoding1.htm Acá aparece una explicación muy buena del término.
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Codificar alto / codificación aumentada
Xenia Wong
4 +1Facturación de un código (de enfermedad) por un importe superior al correspondiente.
Andrea Sacchi
4engrandecimiento fradulento / exageración engañosa
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Codificar alto / codificación aumentada


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ojinaga. xzw

agree  teju: me gusta tu segunda opcion
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Teju...xzw

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias N. Wintjens....xzw

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias Lazuluna...xzw

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engrandecimiento fradulento / exageración engañosa


Explanation:
Creo que se entiende el concepto de la exageración engañosa por estas traducciones en este contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up coding
Facturación de un código (de enfermedad) por un importe superior al correspondiente.


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esta explicación al no haber una traducción específica.

http://expertpages.com/news/upcoding1.htm Acá aparece una explicación muy buena del término.

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
47 mins
  -> Gracias Jennifer :-)