KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

bid- rigging

Spanish translation: chanchullos (manipulación, fraude) en la licitación (oferta, propuesta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bid- rigging
Spanish translation:chanchullos (manipulación, fraude) en la licitación (oferta, propuesta)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:42 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: bid- rigging
Noncompliance with federal grant requirements such as receiving illegal referral fees, kickbacks, and bid-rigging.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
chanchullos (manipulación, fraude) en la licitación (oferta, propuesta)
Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7chanchullos (manipulación, fraude) en la licitación (oferta, propuesta)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1licitación fraudulenta
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chanchullos (manipulación, fraude) en la licitación (oferta, propuesta)


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
15 mins
  -> Gracias, lazuluna - Mike :)

agree  Scott Rasmussen: "Chanchullos" more appropriate to a newspaper article about this phenomenon. I'd stick with "manipulación en [una; la] licitación".
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Sras - Mike :)

agree  Xenia Wong: Si, manipulación...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens - Mike :)

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: "Chanchullo" en ningún caso. De muy baja norma para este tipo de texto. ¡Saludos, Mike!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra, por explicar el uso sociolinguístico bajo de la palabra "canchullo" - Mike :)

agree  teju: donde yo vivo les llamamos "jales chicanos"
2 hrs
  -> interesant, teju - gracias por decírnoslo - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licitación fraudulenta


Explanation:
Routledge Business Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina!