KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

funny money

Spanish translation: dinero que no vale nada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funny money
Spanish translation:dinero que no vale nada
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:42 Jul 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: funny money
She said some energy-research managers treated the CRADA funds as "funny money."
Susana Vivas
Argentina
dinero que no vale nada
Explanation:
Oxford

funny money n [u] (colloq) dinero m que no vale nada

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dinero de juguete
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +3dinero falso / mal habido / sucio
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +2dinero que no vale nada
Michael Powers (PhD)
5dinero de origen poco fiable.....
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dinero de juguete


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: I think you are right, Monopoly comes to mind
11 mins
  -> thanks Mapi!

agree  Margarita Palatnik: me parece la opción más idiomática
7 hrs
  -> gracias Margarita!

agree  elere: according to American slang dictionary: "any substitute money: counterfeit money, military script, etc.
18 hrs
  -> gracias Elere, lvb

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dinero que no vale nada


Explanation:
Oxford

funny money n [u] (colloq) dinero m que no vale nada

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
21 mins

agree  teju: es este el significado del contexto, estoy de acuerdo
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dinero falso / mal habido / sucio


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-04 15:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funny business: behaviour or activities that are illegal, suspicious or not approved. (Oxford Advanced Dictionary).

Funny money must come from that.



Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
1 min
  -> Gracias, Aoife

disagree  teju: disculpa, nunca pongo disagree, pero este no es el significado correcto aqui
2 hrs
  -> Imposible saber si es tan incorrecto. El contexto no dice mucho. No te preocupes, no hay nada que disculpar. ¡Un saludo!

agree  NoraBellettieri: Simon and Schuster's da "funny businessman" como a un businessman poco serio / confiable.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora. Tu apoyo siempre es muy bienvenido. Veremos qué dice el asker. El contexto es mínimo.

agree  Maricel Dietrich
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maricel

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: Me quedo con dinero sucio o mal habido. Falso lo sacaría salvo q el contexto indice q se trata de billetes falsos, fabricados para ser usados como verdaderos.
9 hrs
  -> Así es. Todo depende del contexto. ¡Gracias, Agustina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dinero de origen poco fiable.....


Explanation:
Depending on the context that has not been clarified.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535