KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

taxpaying public

Spanish translation: contribuyentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taxpaying public
Spanish translation:contribuyentes
Entered by: Lida Garcia

15:51 Jul 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: taxpaying public
In December 2000, a $731 million partial settlement was recovered from HCA's frauds on the taxpaying public included: billing for lab tests that were not medically necessary and not ordered by physicians
Susana Vivas
Argentina
contribuyentes
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contribuyentes
Lida Garcia
4contribuyentes ciudadanos
Lillian van den Broeck
4contribuyentes del público
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribuyentes del público


Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir - "contribuyente" = "taxpayer"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contribuyentes


Explanation:
:-)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Rasmussen: As in English, the "public" is implied by the term "taxpayers". So, all you need is "contribuyente[s]".
3 mins
  -> thank u, Sras!

agree  Mapi
6 mins
  -> gracias, Mapi!

agree  Xenia Wong
31 mins
  -> gracias, Xenia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribuyentes ciudadanos


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18