KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

overbid

Spanish translation: sobrepostura


13:18 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: overbid
Any person who seeks to submit an overbid may do so at the Sale Hearing so long as that person has been approved by the Debtors, the Committee and the Bank Group as a qualified Bidder in advance of the commencement of the Sale Hearing.
Pao
Spanish translation:sobrepostura
Explanation:
overbid is also simply knownb as a higher bid
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sobrepostura
swisstell
5sobrevalorar
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4sobreoferta
Cecilia Calonico


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobrepostura


Explanation:
overbid is also simply knownb as a higher bid


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es....oferta mayor que el precio del activo en referencia.
7 mins

agree  María López Gromaz
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobreoferta


Explanation:
sobreoferta / sobrelicitación

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobrevalorar


Explanation:
overbid = ofrecer por encima del valor (Diccionario Routledge de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-08-02 14:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \'sobrevaloración\' como sustantivo.

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4