KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

remainder

Spanish translation: nuda propiedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remainder
Spanish translation:nuda propiedad
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

02:28 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Trust fund
English term or phrase: remainder
"The discretionary powers over the distribution of income and principal granted to the trustee by the foregoing provisions of this Article shall be exercised in such manner as the trustee believes will serve the best interests of the settlor’s descendants as a family group, but with primary regard for the current interests of the settlor's daughter, rather than for any remainder or other successor interests."

Mi versión: "Las facultades discrecionales sobre la distribución de los ingresos y el capital otorgadas a la fideicomisaria en virtud de las disposiciones precedentes del presente artículo se ejercerán del modo que la fideicomisaria considere más conveniente para los descendientes de la fideicomitente como grupo familiar, pero teniendo como objetivo principal los intereses actuales de la hija de la fideicomitente, Marianela Ugarte, más que cualquier (remainder) o los intereses de otros sucesores."

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
nuda propiedad
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nuda propiedadxxxjomasaov
5residuo/parte residual/remanenteteju
5derechoteju


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derecho


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-03 02:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remainder - derecho que se posee respecto a un inmueble, el cual se ejercerá cuando se extinga el que tiene otra persona sobre el mismo inmueble; derecho en expectativa al dominio de una propiedad. The will gave the estate to Jones for life, the remainder to Smith in fee simple.

... en lugar de cualquier derecho/derecho en expectativa/remanente/parte residual de una propiedad

Spanish Business Dictionary - Sofer

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residuo/parte residual/remanente


Explanation:
Other options

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuda propiedad


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias