KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

skip / non-skip persons

Spanish translation: persona incluida/persona no incluida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip / non-skip persons
Spanish translation:persona incluida/persona no incluida
Entered by: teju

12:13 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Trust fund
English term or phrase: skip / non-skip persons
"If, at any time property becomes distributable (including distributions in further trust) under this agreement, both property having an inclusion ratio of zero and property having an inclusion ratio greater than zero are subject to disposition, the trustee is authorized, in her discretion, to fund distributions to skip persons (including trusts) to the greatest extent possible out of property having an inclusion ratio of zero and to fund distributions to non-skip persons (including trusts) to the greatest extent possible out of property having an inclusion ratio greater than zero."

Muchas gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
persona incluida/persona no incluida
Explanation:
Generation-Skipping Trust - a trust in which the principal will eventually go to a skip person usually following payment of income for life to a non-skip person: a trust created by a generation-skipping transfer of property in trust.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-03 15:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 2613. Skip person and non-skip person defined
... the term \'\'non-skip person\'\' means any person who is not a skip person. ... WESTERN STATE
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF LAW: Connect with technology and programs that help ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/26/ subtitles/b/chapters/13/subchapters/b/sections/section_2613.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 2612. Taxable termination; taxable distribution; direct ...
... by chapter 11 or 12 of an interest in property to a skip person. ... WESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
COLLEGE OF LAW: Connect with technology and programs that help you ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/26/ subtitles/b/chapters/13/subchapters/b/sections/section_2612.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from caselaw.lp.findlaw.com ]

[PDF] Form 706-GS(D-1) (Rev. March 1995)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Instructions for Skip Person Distributee Specific Instructions General Instructions
Part I Purpose of form.—Form 706-GS(D-1) is used by a trustee to report ...
www.unclefed.com/IRS-Forms/1998/f706gsd1.pdf - Similar pages

PRESENT LAW
... LAW. A generation-skipping transfer tax generally is imposed on transfers, either
directly or through a trust or similar arrangement, to a `skip person\' (ie, a ...
thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/cpquery/?& db_id=cp107&r_n=hr084.107&sel=TOC_640423& - 10k -
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4persona incluida/persona no incluidateju
3personas consideradas / no consideradas
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personas consideradas / no consideradas


Explanation:
Dado el contexto es lo único que se me ocurre

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona incluida/persona no incluida


Explanation:
Generation-Skipping Trust - a trust in which the principal will eventually go to a skip person usually following payment of income for life to a non-skip person: a trust created by a generation-skipping transfer of property in trust.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-03 15:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 2613. Skip person and non-skip person defined
... the term \'\'non-skip person\'\' means any person who is not a skip person. ... WESTERN STATE
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF LAW: Connect with technology and programs that help ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/26/ subtitles/b/chapters/13/subchapters/b/sections/section_2613.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 2612. Taxable termination; taxable distribution; direct ...
... by chapter 11 or 12 of an interest in property to a skip person. ... WESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY
COLLEGE OF LAW: Connect with technology and programs that help you ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/26/ subtitles/b/chapters/13/subchapters/b/sections/section_2612.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from caselaw.lp.findlaw.com ]

[PDF] Form 706-GS(D-1) (Rev. March 1995)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Instructions for Skip Person Distributee Specific Instructions General Instructions
Part I Purpose of form.—Form 706-GS(D-1) is used by a trustee to report ...
www.unclefed.com/IRS-Forms/1998/f706gsd1.pdf - Similar pages

PRESENT LAW
... LAW. A generation-skipping transfer tax generally is imposed on transfers, either
directly or through a trust or similar arrangement, to a `skip person\' (ie, a ...
thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/cpquery/?& db_id=cp107&r_n=hr084.107&sel=TOC_640423& - 10k -


teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
gracias!