KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

mass tort

Spanish translation: agravio público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mass tort
Spanish translation:agravio público
Entered by: Clara Gomez and Marcelo Bellizzi

14:42 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: mass tort
In a legal document "..would allow more class actions and mass tort lawsuits to be moved into Federal Court"
Clara Gomez and Marcelo Bellizzi
agravio público
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-12 14:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juicios por agravios colectivos (indemnizables en un juicio civil).

Es un tipo de delito.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1demanda colectiva por responsabilidad civil extracontractualManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1juicios colectivos por responsabilidad extracontractualAna Borthwick
4agravio público
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agravio público


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-12 14:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juicios por agravios colectivos (indemnizables en un juicio civil).

Es un tipo de delito.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juicios colectivos por responsabilidad extracontractual


Explanation:
o "acciones civiles".

Ana Borthwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demanda colectiva por responsabilidad civil extracontractual


Explanation:
class action = demanda colectiva

mass tort = demanda colectiva por responsabilidad civil extracontractual
.----

Buena suerte,
Manuel
.----------

7. Mass Tort. A mass tort occurs when a number of injury claims (for example, claims for harm caused by a prescription drug) are filed one by one, individually, which tends to create a huge amount of work for all types of lawyers, including defense lawyers. This is not a problem for the defense lawyer, of course, unless he is already busy working on a “class action.”

8. Class Action. A class action is the type of lawsuit a little guy uses to try to get the attention of a giant corporation after being harmed or cheated. According to tort reformers, class actions are a legalized form of extortion carried out by trial lawyers, plaintiffs’ lawyers, and class action lawyers. Class actions are often cited as Exhibit A in the movement for “tort reform.”
http://www.legalunderground.com/2004/05/legal_undergrou.html
.------------

The class action rule is intended to improve court efficiency by allowing a large group of people with similar claims to join together in one lawsuit. One or more representatives of the harmed group go to court on behalf of everyone else who was similarly affected. If those representatives meet certain criteria, they are allowed to prove and settle not only their own claims, but the claims of everyone in the larger group as well.

(…) Mass tort cases, in which a lot of people have been physically injured in a disaster or by a dangerous product, are often denied class action status because the causes and extent of individual injuries vary so much from person to person. - http://www.lawyers.com/lawyers/A-1001362-LDC/CONSUMER CLASS ...
.-------------

Pagina de inicio
... los cuales hemos sido violentados (lesionados) como personas ... quedó descartado porque la demanda colectiva requiere de ... Hay gran cantidad de estudios de abogados ...
www.cordobanexo.com.ar/historiainicial.htm - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares
.-------------

Y así, al concretarse ese hecho a partir de los pagos de los salarios del mes de julio de 2002 que, como sabemos, se comenzaron a efectivizar entre el 5 y el 13 de agosto de ese año, para completarse recién el 27 con los pagos al personal de la Dirección de Cultura y Educación, no puede sostenerse que la demanda colectiva del 24 de septiembre de ese mismo año (que busca amparo para todo el universo de empleados del Estado Provincial) se haya interpuesto fuera de tiempo. Es que a dicho entonces no habían transcurrido los 30 días hábiles que preveía el art. 6 de la ley citada. www.scba.gov.ar/noticias/fallos/b64621 UPCN .doc
.-------------

No es posible hacer una demanda colectiva. Este es un tema que analizamos con abogados que colaboraron con nosotros y quedó descartado porque la demanda colectiva requiere de una asociación de personas (e inscripción legal de la asociación) que en nuestro caso no existe. - http://www.cordobanexo.com.ar/historiainicial.htm
.--------

Terra - Actualidad - Reportajes - SE INCREMENTAN LAS DEMANDAS ...
... nuestro Código, la responsabilidad civil extracontractual de quien ... la reclamación de responsabilidad civil, la Junta ... derive una demanda colectiva, llamada de ...
www.terra.es/actualidad/articulo/html/act41241.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Noticias RCN :: Nacional
... que murieron en el accidente interponen una demanda colectiva o si ... Santos afirmó que la póliza por responsabilidad civil extracontractual tienen un valor de ...
noticias.canalrcn.com/noticia.php3?nt=10803 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Unión de Asociaciones de Estanqueros de España
... un acuerdo para interponer por vía civil una demanda ... Los abogados de esta primera demanda colectiva han establecido la ... como un área de responsabilidad de los ...
www.union-estanqueros.com/pagina/no090500.html - 37k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franco Sebastián Berto Moneta: Exacto
4259 days