ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

reconocimiento de firmas

Spanish translation: acknowledgement of signature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reconocimiento de firmas
Spanish translation:acknowledgement of signature
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

19:10 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: reconocimiento de firmas
En un contrato que estoy traduciendo del español al inglés me aparece la frase "Conste por el presente documento privado que, a solo reconocimiento de firmas, surtirá efectos de instrumento público..."
Mi duda es cómo decir en inglés "reconocimiento de firmas". ¿A qué se refiere?
(Gracias a ProZ pude determinar cómo se traduce "documento privado" e "instrumento público"... Gracias!)
Gracias a todos.

Ainigriv
Ainigriv
acknowledgement of signature
Explanation:
En Venezuela es igual que en Bolivia, es equivalente a una declaración jurada (affidávit) en donde el compareciente declara que la firma que aparece en el documento presentado es la suya propia.

En inglés se dice “acknowledgement of signature”, he traducido infinidad de documentos (EE.UU., Reino Unido, Holanda, entre otros) donde usan este término.

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
.-------------

B. Joint Presence of Two Witnesses When Testator **Signs or Acknowledges**
4.32 As we pointed out in paras 2.25-2.26, the existing law requires the testator to perform the relevant **act of signing or acknowledging his or her signature** in the joint presence of two witnesses. Why isn’t one witness sufficient? What is wrong with allowing the testator to sign in the sole presence of one witness and then to acknowledge his or her signature in the sole presence of another?

For these reasons we recommend that there should continue to be a requirement of the joint presence of two witnesses to the testator’ s **act of signing or acknowledgement of signature.**
http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lrc.nsf/pages/R47CHP4
.-----------

One of the other issues clarified by the court is that the **acknowledgement of signature** by notarization outside the presence of the signing party was not sufficient to void the perfection of the recorded mortgage containing an acknowledgement that was complete and proper on its face. The court held that the mere fact that a notary was not present when the debtor signed the mortgage, and that the mortgage was completed and notarized sometime after closing, did not provide a basis for avoiding the mortgage under the strong-arm statute [11 U.S.C.A. § 544(a].
http://www.usfn.org/eUPDATE/UpClose2-truth_in_lending-Vitti....
.--------------
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias, Manuel, yo también lo vi así en inglés.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4signature authentication
Ricardo Eid
4 +2signature verificationMagnusL
5acknowledgement of signatureManuel Cedeño Berrueta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signature verification


Explanation:
Probablemente significa que una entidad, un registro por ejemplo, tiene que comprobar que las firmas son correctas (que corresponden a las registradas) o que los firmantes tienen poder para firmar el documento en cuestión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-12 19:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahhh, y que \"a solo\" probablemente quiere decir \"pendiente de\" (pending)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-12 19:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ni idea si es lo mismo. Los términos me suenan ligeramente distintos: reconocimiento podría ser a efectos sólo al que reconoce, mientras que certificación podría dar fé pública. No obstante, ¿en este caso no está claro que el único fin es dar carácter oficial al documento? En todo caso será la ley bolviana la que determina cual es el proceso exacto y eso será dificil expresar en dos palabras y nadie se espera que dicho proceso sea idéntico al del país del lector

MagnusL
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: I think this one covers all possibilities best.
47 mins

agree  nimrodtran: Un agrí para Mag...
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
signature authentication


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-12 19:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Bolivia, el \"reconocimiento de firma\" es un apéndice a un documento en que las partes vuelven a firmar y sus firmas son declaradas \"verdaderas\" o \"auténticas\" por un Notario de Fe Pública, funcionario estatal.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MagnusL: wow, eres el tío que necesitabamos. El que sabe sabe. Aunque sigo pensando que ese proceso no se puede reflejar en dos palabras. Ponga lo que ponga el traductor, el lector necesitará explicación, si ese detalle realmente tiene transigencia...
39 mins
  -> Gracias MagnusL.

agree  nimrodtran: ... y otro agrí para Ric...
1 hr
  -> Gracias nimrodtran.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia.

agree  maca12: Es la respuesta ´precisa y no va a requerir mayor explicación.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias maca12.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acknowledgement of signature


Explanation:
En Venezuela es igual que en Bolivia, es equivalente a una declaración jurada (affidávit) en donde el compareciente declara que la firma que aparece en el documento presentado es la suya propia.

En inglés se dice “acknowledgement of signature”, he traducido infinidad de documentos (EE.UU., Reino Unido, Holanda, entre otros) donde usan este término.

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
.-------------

B. Joint Presence of Two Witnesses When Testator **Signs or Acknowledges**
4.32 As we pointed out in paras 2.25-2.26, the existing law requires the testator to perform the relevant **act of signing or acknowledging his or her signature** in the joint presence of two witnesses. Why isn’t one witness sufficient? What is wrong with allowing the testator to sign in the sole presence of one witness and then to acknowledge his or her signature in the sole presence of another?

For these reasons we recommend that there should continue to be a requirement of the joint presence of two witnesses to the testator’ s **act of signing or acknowledgement of signature.**
http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lrc.nsf/pages/R47CHP4
.-----------

One of the other issues clarified by the court is that the **acknowledgement of signature** by notarization outside the presence of the signing party was not sufficient to void the perfection of the recorded mortgage containing an acknowledgement that was complete and proper on its face. The court held that the mere fact that a notary was not present when the debtor signed the mortgage, and that the mortgage was completed and notarized sometime after closing, did not provide a basis for avoiding the mortgage under the strong-arm statute [11 U.S.C.A. § 544(a].
http://www.usfn.org/eUPDATE/UpClose2-truth_in_lending-Vitti....
.--------------


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Gracias, Manuel, yo también lo vi así en inglés.