KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Ex-factory price

Spanish translation: precio franco fábrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ex-factory price
Spanish translation:precio franco fábrica
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

10:24 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Product payment
English term or phrase: Ex-factory price
Context: clause from contract entitled "Price and Payment of Product"

Thanks
Amanda Tozer
precio franco fábrica
Explanation:
precio franco fábrica
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4precio franco fábrica
Alejandra Hozikian
5precio "ex-factory"
Roxana Cortijo
5precio ex-fábrica
Jaime Llusá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ex-factory price
precio franco fábrica


Explanation:
precio franco fábrica

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 mins
  -> Gracias,smarttrans!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
7 mins
  -> Gracias,pepis!

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,Cristóbal!

agree  cameliaim
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,Cameliaim!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ex-factory price
precio ex-fábrica


Explanation:
If you look for "precio ex fábrica" in google" you find far more hits than "precio franco de fábrica". This is a term commonly used in contracts. The informal term is "precio de fábrica"

Jaime Llusá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ex-factory price
precio "ex-factory"


Explanation:
así lo he visto yo -sin traducir igual que FOB, FAS, etc.
Es otra opción.

Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20