KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Minimum Purchase Requirement

Spanish translation: compra mínima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minimum Purchase Requirement
Spanish translation:compra mínima
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

10:26 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Product payment
English term or phrase: Minimum Purchase Requirement
Context: clause of contract entitled "Price and Payment of Product"

Is there a standard translation for this?
Amanda Tozer
compra mínima
Explanation:
When this term is found in brochures or wherever, you can find "compra mínima". You understand that it is compulsory, that's why you needn't specify "exigida" (=requirement)

Hope it helps

Jaime
Selected response from:

Jaime Llusá
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5compra mínima
Jaime Llusá
5requisitos mínimos de compra
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
minimum purchase requirement
compra mínima


Explanation:
When this term is found in brochures or wherever, you can find "compra mínima". You understand that it is compulsory, that's why you needn't specify "exigida" (=requirement)

Hope it helps

Jaime

Jaime Llusá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
19 mins

agree  Xenia Wong: ...requirida...
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: requerida
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimum purchase requirement
requisitos mínimos de compra


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403