KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to hold harmless from

Spanish translation: eximir de responsabilidad / liberar de responsabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hold harmless from
Spanish translation:eximir de responsabilidad / liberar de responsabilidad
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:31 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Product payment-legalese
English term or phrase: to hold harmless from
Same context as before: clause of contract regarding proce and payment of product, and this bit speficially refers to indemnity.
Amanda Tozer
eximir de responsabilidad / liberar de responsabilidad
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks once again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4eximir de responsabilidad / liberar de responsabilidad
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1mantener indemne
med80
5indemnizar
Ana Brause


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eximir de responsabilidad / liberar de responsabilidad


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
thanks once again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: Meaning that if something goes wrong, you won't hold them responsible.....
13 mins
  -> gracias Yolanda

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
34 mins
  -> gracias Alejandra

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Frances Lake: purrrrfikt
4 hrs
  -> thanks Frances

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indemnizar


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantener indemne


Explanation:
xxx

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: right!
2 hrs