KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

as may be reasonably required

Spanish translation: en lo que fuere menester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as may be reasonably required
Spanish translation:en lo que fuere menester
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:42 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Product payment-legalese
English term or phrase: as may be reasonably required
Context: legal contract...legalese.

Sentence:

"YYYY shall make available to XXXX such supporting documentation as may reasonably be required by XXXX in order to demonstrate that any such proposed increase is in accordance with the provisions of this clause 5.4."
Many thanks guys.
Amanda Tozer
en lo que fuere menester
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5que ésta última pueda solicitarle razonablementeJesús Valdés
4 +1en lo que fuere menester
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1de requerirse justificadamente
Lillian van den Broeck
5como posiblemente sea razonablemente exigidoyolanda Speece
4que pueda razonablemente ser exigida por ..
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en lo que fuere menester


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
0 min
  -> gracias Fuseila

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como posiblemente sea razonablemente exigido


Explanation:
Una opción

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de requerirse justificadamente


Explanation:
otra opción

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia, buenos días Panamá.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que ésta última pueda solicitarle razonablemente


Explanation:
YYYY facilitará a XXXX aquella documentación de apoyo que ésta última pueda solicitarle razonablemente / dentro de lo razonable al objeto de demostrar que...

Jesús Valdés
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que pueda razonablemente ser exigida por ..


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218