KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

for the avoidance of doubt

Spanish translation: para no dar lugar a dudas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the avoidance of doubt
Spanish translation:para no dar lugar a dudas
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

10:32 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Insurance terminology
English term or phrase: for the avoidance of doubt
contract: legalese.
I know how to say this, but I want to make sure that I am not omitting a stock sentence which is used in legal contracts.
Help!!!!
Amanda Tozer
para no dar lugar a dudas
Explanation:
Así es como se dice normalmente en contratos redactados en España.
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2para no dar lugar a dudas
Ezequiel Fernandez
5en aras de la claridadCarlos Hernández
5para evitar cualquier duda
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para no dar lugar a dudas


Explanation:
Así es como se dice normalmente en contratos redactados en España.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

agree  Fuseila
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Fuseila

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para evitar cualquier duda


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

1359 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en aras de la claridad


Explanation:
En España se suele usar esta locución en los textos legales.

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish