KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

undertaking

Spanish translation: empresa/sociedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undertaking
Spanish translation:empresa/sociedad
Entered by: xxxBAmary

17:02 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: undertaking
El contexto es:
"to mortgage, charge, sell, turn to account, grant licences options, easements and other rights in or over, and in any other manner deal with or dispose of the undertaking and all or any of the property and assets..."

Cómo se traduciría en este contexto?

Gracias!
mayday
empresa/sociedad
Explanation:
Reference: Termium.
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6empresa/sociedadxxxBAmary
4compromiso
Alejandra Hozikian
4asunto
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asunto


Explanation:
simplemente

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
empresa/sociedad


Explanation:
Reference: Termium.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Si. Suelo utilizar "empresas"
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastian.

agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ogmios

agree  MercedesP: Yes, "empresa"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mercedes!

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, andycw

agree  Cristian Garcia
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromiso


Explanation:
de la sociedad respecto de los derechos otorgados más arriba (gravar con hipoteca,con otro tipo de gravámen, dar en venta...)

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?