KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

double taxation treaty provision

Spanish translation: disposición del tratado/convenio de doble imposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double taxation treaty provision
Spanish translation:disposición del tratado/convenio de doble imposición
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:40 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Car rental
English term or phrase: double taxation treaty provision
if any deduction or withholding for or on account of taxes is required to be made from any payment to be made by the payer, then the payer shall pay to payee such amounts as may be necessary to ensure that, after the making of all deductions or withholding, a net amount equeal to the amounts it would have recieved and been so entitled to retain had no such deduction or withholding been made or required to be made (gross-up), provided, however, that the payer shall not be liable to gross-up the deductions, withholdings etc. to the extent such amounts are exepted therefrom upon application of a ***double taxation treaty provision*** or other applicable rule, law or regulation
Mat_Young
disposición del tratado/convenio de doble imposición
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disposición del convenio de doble tributación
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +1disposición del tratado/convenio de doble imposición
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Disposición que regula el Tratado sobre la doble imposiciónMaiten


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disposición del convenio de doble tributación


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo.

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-02 13:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organizaciones exentas conforme al **Convenio de Doble Tributación** firmado entre México y Estados Unidos 2003.
cemefi.org/legal/2003/07.html - 18k - Resultado Suplementario

...de créditos otorgados a una empresa chilena, por una institución bancaria de Canadá, bajo el marco del **Convenio de Doble Tributación** celebrado entre Chile ...
www.sii.cl/pagina/jurisprudencia/ adminis/2004/otras/ja813.htm - 11k


Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peixe: "doble imposición" es como se dice en España
14 mins
  -> Gracias, peixe

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: Sí, y de acuerdo con peixe.
41 mins
  -> Gracias, larru

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposición del tratado/convenio de doble imposición


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: tratado sobre (son tratados)
8 hrs
  -> gracias Pablo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disposición que regula el Tratado sobre la doble imposición


Explanation:
Dentro de los fundamentos jurídicos se habla de la doble imposición y del Tratado de Maastritch.


    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int
Maiten
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs