KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

strict liability in tort

Spanish translation: responsabilidad civil causal/por el riesgo creado/objetiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strict liability in tort
Spanish translation:responsabilidad civil causal/por el riesgo creado/objetiva
Entered by: xxxBAmary

18:37 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / car rental
English term or phrase: strict liability in tort
Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, XXXXX's total aggregate liability arising under this agreement or otherwise with respect to the subject matter hereof, wether arising out of breach of contratc, warranty, negligence, ***strict liability in tort*** or otherwise shall in no even exceed the equivalen of the fees...
Ramón Royo
responsabilidad civil causal/por el riesgo creado/objetiva
Explanation:
responsabilidad objetiva, responsabilidad sin culpa, responsabilidad causal y responsabilidad por el riesgo creado: Expresión y definición reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.

Reference: Termium (base de datos del gobieno canadiense)
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1responsabilidad civil causal/por el riesgo creado/objetivaxxxBAmary
5responsabilidad civil causal por daños legalesAlan Murillo
4responsabilidad civil por agravios
Xenia Wong
3responsabilidad civil estricta extracontractual
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilidad civil causal/por el riesgo creado/objetiva


Explanation:
responsabilidad objetiva, responsabilidad sin culpa, responsabilidad causal y responsabilidad por el riesgo creado: Expresión y definición reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.

Reference: Termium (base de datos del gobieno canadiense)

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabilidad civil causal por daños legales


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Alan Murillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilidad civil por agravios


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsabilidad civil estricta extracontractual


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403