KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

postal disruption

Spanish translation: fallas en el servicio postal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:postal disruption
Spanish translation:fallas en el servicio postal
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:29 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrato
English term or phrase: postal disruption
In the event of ***postal disruption***, such notices or documents must either be delivered personally or sent by facsimile transmission.
Lida Garcia
Peru
fallas en el servicio postal
Explanation:
In the event of ***postal disruption*** = En el caso de fallas en el servicio postal
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ante cualquier alteración/interrupción del servicio de correos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5interrupción en el servicio postal
Harmony
5fallas en el servicio postal
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fallas en el servicio postal


Explanation:
In the event of ***postal disruption*** = En el caso de fallas en el servicio postal

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
gracias, Henry!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interrupción en el servicio postal


Explanation:
=


    Reference: http://www.payontime.co.uk/news/strike.html
Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ante cualquier alteración/interrupción del servicio de correos


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amadotrad: Sí.
2 hrs
  -> gracias yocandra

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days22 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia