KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

open-box inspection

Spanish translation: inspección de mercadería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open-box inspection
Spanish translation:inspección de mercadería
Entered by: Harmony

16:23 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrato
English term or phrase: open-box inspection
After the arrival of the Equipment at the Site, the Customer shall conduct an ***open-box inspection***, the Supplier or its representative shall have the opportunity to participate and/or observe the same. The Customer shall notify the Supplier in writing at least seven (7) business days prior to the proposed date of the open-box inspection. Notwithstanding that, the Customer shall confirm the actual date of the open-box inspection as soon as practicable.
Lida Garcia
Peru
inspección de mercadería
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Harmony
Grading comment
gracias, Harmony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inspección de mercadería
Harmony
4 +1comprobación del buen estado de la mercancia
amadotrad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprobación del buen estado de la mercancia


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-04 16:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡ups! mercancía.

amadotrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Si. Este es mas preciso.
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inspección de mercadería


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias, Harmony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Or mercancía, according to local usage :O) :O)
5 mins
  -> Of course. Thank you Alvaro !!! =)

agree  Neil Phillipson
10 mins
  -> Thank you Neil !!! =)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
21 mins
  -> Thank you smarttrans !!! =)

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Thank you again Xenia ! =)